Awards and Accolades


2019 AWARDS:

ATOM:

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Jett Skwaruk and Derek Rimkus

ANDREW BALSER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Eric Smith and Kadin Briegel

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Steven Smith and Zeray Buffalo

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cohen Bilida and Hayden McMullan

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Seth Ostashower and James Gladue

 

PEEWEE:

MOST VERSATILE PLAYER: Sidney Tshuma

PITBULL AWARD: AJ Edwards

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Bradley Butler

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: James Aschacher

ANDREW BALSER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Kayden McKay

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE BACK: Skai Henkel

OUTSTANDING RUNNING BACK: Koen Ahronson

OUTSTANDING LINEBACKER: Evan Schulha

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Bryan Dieujuste

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Lukas Edwards

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Aiden McMurdo

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tristan Henkel

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Christian Thomas

PLAYER CHOICE AWARD: Braylen Ramsay

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Brant Stead

 

BANTAM - City Finalists, Tier II

PITBULL AWARD: Noah Skelly

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Max Lawrence

ANDREW BALSER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jackson Walls

MOST IMPACTFUL TACKLE: Jacob Hilliker

OUTSTANDING WIDE RECEIVER: Kai Rafters

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE BACK: Kass Cardinal

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cyrus Donaghy

OUTSTANDING LINEBACKER: Devlin McAdam

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Ashton Hope

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Brooklyn Olson

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Jacob Galbraith

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Malachi Moore

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Quin Pederson

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Ella Gagnon

Inaugural Tier 1 Female Midget Champions

 

2018 AWARDS

Peewees - City Champions, Tier IV

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:

Photo:  2018 MVP - Daniel Menard (Bantam), Evan Schulha (Peewee), Dominic Berger (Atom - missing)

 PLAYER'S CHOICE AWARD:

Peewee - David Woychuk 
Bantam - Roy Tanwani

 OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

2018 Offensive Players of the Year - Quinlen Pederson (Bantam), Tristan Henkel (Peewee), Skai Henkel (Atom) & Aries Jenkins (Atom)

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Best Defensive Player of 2018: Devlin McAdams (Bantam), Noah Skelly (Peewee), Zackary Cuff (Atom) & Kadin Briegel (Atom - missing)

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

Peewee - Eddie Davies

 

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:

Bantam - Gerrit Prinsen

 

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:

Bantam - Malachi Moore

 

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Issac Richolt & Conner Synyshyn

 

OUTSTANDING LINEBACKER:

Peewee - Kayden McKay
Bantam - Nathan Hilliker 
 

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Brant Stead

 

OUTSTANDING RUNNING BACK:

Bantam - Kevin Hunter

 

OUTSTANDING QUARTERBACK:

Bantam - Roy Tanwani

 

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE BACK:

Peewee - Bianka Suzuki
Bantam - Jake Greening 

 

OUTSTANDING WIDE RECEIVER:

Peewee - Zen Suzuki

 

ANDREW BALSER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Atom - Hayden McMullan
Peewee - Ella Gagnon
Bantam - Ashton VanHuuksloot

 

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER:

Atom - Zion Attwell & William Cameron
Peewee - Austin Jarock
Bantam - Mikey Comeau 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

Atom - Cashton Holloway
Peewee - Taysen Humphries
Bantam - Ryan Tshuma

 

PITBULL AWARD:

Atom - Cashius Kiyawasew & Tommy Jespersen
Peewee - Koen Ahronson
Bantam - Ashton Hope 

MOST VERSATILE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Jonah Ladouceur-Gladue
Bantam - Jackson Walls
 
 

2018 Midget Award Recipients:

MVP - Russell Dixon
Sportsmanship - Ryley Goudy
Most Versatile - Gauge Beaudry
Most Improved Player - Brandon Lamoureux
Pitbull Award - Isiah Cabaj
Rookie of the Year - Trent McLean
Offensive Player - John Molina
Defensive Player - Seth Libiduik
Linebacker - Brock Harmatta
Offensive Lineman - Josh Poirier
Defensive Lineman - Avian Steel
Running Back - Michael Scott
Wide Receiver - Lucas Robertson
Defensive Back - Matt Guyon
Special Teams - Jamar Campbell
IronMan Award - Evan Beck
Player's Choice Award - Russell Dixon
Best Defensive Turnover - Seth 
Best Offensive TD - Russell Dixon
Big Play Moment "Tough as Nails" - James Mah

 

2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:

Atom - Evan Schulha and Gabriel Gilmour
Peewee -  Quinlen Pederson
Bantam - Ryley Goudy

PLAYER'S CHOICE:

Atom - Brant Stead and Noah Leggo-Tovey
Peewee - Jackson Walls
Bantam -  Trent McLean

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER:

Atom - Brant Stead and Adam Gilmour
Peewee - Jackson Walls
Bantam - Nathan Stolte

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER:

Atom - Kayden McKay and Dominic Berger
Peewee - Malachi Moore
Bantam - Kevin Hunter

OFFENSIVE LINESMAN OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Matthew Nedelec
Bantam - Joel Gitzel

DEFENSIVE LINESMAN OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Ashton Hope
Bantam - Jack Ritchie

ANDREW BALSER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Atom - Eddie Davies -- $100.00 Scholarship
Peewee - Jacob Galbraith -- $200.00 Scholarship
Bantam - Daylen Towers -- $400.00 Scholarship

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

Bantam - Sam Tarrent

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER:

Atom - Tristan Henkel and Rafael Szanto
Peewee - Ian McLean
Bantam - Matt Shewman and Connor Ritchot

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

Atom - Ezekiel Kwandahor-Mensah (EZ) and Hayden Bilodeau

Bantam - Roy Tanwani

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Sam Vallejos
Bantam - Kevin Hunter

PITBULL AWARD:

Peewee - Jacob Hilliker (Antman)
Bantam - Michael Scott

OUTSTANDING LINEBACKER:

Peewee - Emmett Klassen                                                                                                                         
Bantam - James Mah

OUTSTANDING RUNNING BACK:

Peewee - Josh Reed      
Bantam - Trent McLean

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE BACK:

Peewee - Aidon Jenkins
Bantam - Evan Anderson

WIDE RECEIVER OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Mikey Comeau
Bantam - Orin Schellenberg

MOST VERSATILE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Peewee - Kai Rafters

 

RAIDER FOOTBALL ACHIEVEMENTS

2019: Bantam Tier II City Finalists
2019: Female Midget Tier I CDMFA Champions
2018: Peewee Tier IV CDMFA Champions
2017: Atom Tier I CDMFA Champions
2017: Atom Tier III CDMFA Champions
2015: Bantam Tier III CDMFA Champions
2011: Atom Tier II Provincial & CDMFA Champions
2010: Peewee Tier I CDMFA 2nd Place
2009: Bantam Tier III Provincial & CDMFA Champions
2009: Peewee Tier I CDMFA 2nd Place
2008: Peewee Tier II Provincial & CDMFA Champions
2008: Atom Tier I Provincial Silver Medalist
2008: Atom Tier I CDMFA Defensive Team of the Year
2007: Peewee Tier I CDMFA Champions
2007: Peewee Tier II Provincial & CDMFA Champions
2007: Peewee Tier I CDMFA Offensive Team of the Year
2007: Atom Tier I CDMFA Champions
2007: Atom Tier II Provincial Champions
2007: Atom Tier I CDMFA Offensive Team of the Year
2006: Atom Tier I Provincial & CDMFA Champions
2006: Atom Tier I CDMFA Defensive Team of the Year
2006: Atom Tier I CDMFA Sportsmanship Team of the Year
2005: Atom Tier I Provincial Champions
2004: Atom Tier I CDMFA Champions & Offensive Team of the Year
2003: Peewee Tier I Provincial & CDMFA Champions
2003: Peewee Tier I CDMFA Defensive Team of the Year
2002: Peewee Tier I Provincial Silver Medalists
2002: Peewee Tier I CDMFA Champions
2002: Atom Tier I Provincial & CDMFA Silver Medalists
2001: Atom Tier I Provincial & CDMFA Champions

 

 

2020 Programs

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

Get Started

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

Get Started

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

Get Started

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

Get Started